Infor’s Preferred Services Partner

You are logged in.

Find Your Best-Fit ERP Software

Answer a few quick questions and get personalized ERP recommendations for your industry.

Learning Center

Articles

ERP Failure Rate: 2026 Research

At least 55% of ERP implementations fail to meet their original business objectives, and that rate could reach 70% by 2027. Discrete manufacturing already shows a 73% failure rate, the highest of any industry segment, with budget overruns averaging 215% of original estimates.

From September 2025 through January 2026, Godlan’s research team compiled performance data across more than 2,400 ERP implementations in discrete manufacturing environments and cross-referenced findings against global implementation benchmarks. The dataset covers the failure drivers and financial consequences that define most deployments, organized in the benchmarks below.

Key Takeaways:

  • Gartner research confirms that more than 70% of ERP initiatives will fail to fully meet their original business case goals, with 25% experiencing catastrophic failure.
  • Inadequate change management drives 42% of all ERP failures, ranking it as the most frequently cited root cause across 2,400 discrete manufacturing implementations. Pre-project planning addresses this risk before any vendor selection begins.
  • Manufacturing-specialized implementation partners achieve an 85% success rate, compared with 25%–45% when organizations proceed without dedicated ERP expertise.
  • A failed ERP implementation erases the financial case for the project entirely, pushing the median payback period from 16 months for a successful deployment to five or more years for a struggling one.

ERP Failure Rate Benchmarks: 2026

Gartner and Panorama Consulting Group research consistently confirms that ERP failure is the default outcome for organizations that enter implementation without deliberate risk mitigation. Six performance dimensions, measured across global implementations, reveal how most projects perform today, as shown in the table below.

Performance MetricBenchmark
ERP projects failing to fully meet original objectives55%–75%
Projects at risk of catastrophic failureUp to 25%
Projects running over budget55%
Projects running over schedule68%
Average schedule extension past original plan3.6 months
Organizations reporting full benefit realization30%–35%

Key Insights:

  • Fewer than one in three organizations achieve the full benefit realization they projected before implementation, which makes implementation planning quality the single most consequential decision in determining whether an ERP project generates lasting value or drains capital.
  • 68% of projects run past schedule, multiplying cost overruns month by month, since each extension consumes consultant budget while deferring the productivity gains that form the financial justification for the investment.

Don't Build Your ERP Budget Without This

Most implementations exceed their original budget by 189%. Before your organization commits to a vendor, use Godlan's free ROI calculator to model real implementation costs, expected returns, and your actual payback timeline.

Root Causes of ERP Failure by Frequency: 2026

Eight root causes recur across failed ERP projects, and the top three account for more than 75% of failures. A failed project can cite more than one cause, so the percentages below can overlap. The table shows how often each factor appears across 2,400 failed implementations.

Root Cause% of Failed Projects Citing This Factor
Inadequate Change Management42%
Poor Data Migration38%
Inexperienced Implementation Teams35%
Lack of Executive Sponsorship31%
Insufficient End-User Training29%
Scope Creep26%
Over-Customization23%
Vendor Selection Errors19%

Key Insights:

  • Each of the top three failure causes traces to an organizational decision rather than a software limitation, meaning manufacturers who address this category of risk before vendor selection build from a fundamentally stronger project foundation.
  • Vendor selection errors appear last at 19%, but choosing a non-specialist partner amplifies every failure driver above it, since a team without manufacturing-specific expertise consistently underestimates the depth of data migration, inflating project scope before the first go-live milestone.

Financial Impact of ERP Implementation Failures: 2026

ERP failure can push implementation costs far beyond the initial budget. Mid-size implementations typically fall within a much lower range, while major overruns can push total project costs substantially higher. The table below presents the financial benchmarks most relevant to manufacturing organizations.

Financial MetricBenchmark
Typical ERP implementation cost, mid-size organization$150K–$850K
Average cost per user$9,000
Budget overrun, cross-industry average189% of original estimate
Budget overrun, discrete manufacturing average215% of original estimate
Internal productivity reduction during deployment20%–40%
Median payback period, successful implementation16 months
Median payback period, failed implementation5+ years
Average ROI, successful ERP implementation200%+

Key Insights:

  • Discrete manufacturing operations experience an average budget overrun of 215%, exceeding the cross-industry figure by 26 percentage points, because bill-of-materials depth in custom-configured production environments demands implementation expertise that generalist partners consistently underestimate during project scoping.
  • A successful ERP deployment delivers over 200% ROI with a median payback of 16 months; a failed implementation extends payback to over 5 years and incurs additional remediation costs on top of the original project budget.

Vendor Selection Errors Cause 19% of All ERP Failures

The right checklist eliminates the most preventable failure drivers before a conversation with a vendor starts. Use Godlan's ERP Selection Criteria Checklist to evaluate any partner against the criteria that predict implementation success.

ERP Success Rates by Implementation Approach: 2026

Implementation partner expertise determines whether a project delivers its projected ROI or joins the majority of implementations that fall short. The performance gap between approaches reflects the depth of manufacturing-specific knowledge each brings to the engagement, particularly the shop-floor configuration expertise that separates specialist partners from generalist ones. In our analysis below, three implementation approaches reveal distinct performance gaps for manufacturing organizations.

Implementation ApproachSuccess Rate
Industry average (without specialized ERP expertise)25%–45%
With experienced ERP implementation consultant85%
Godlan discrete manufacturing implementations (40+ years)100%

Key Insights:

  • Manufacturing-specialized implementation partners achieve an 85% success rate, a 40- to 60-percentage-point improvement over the industry average, driven by the manufacturing-specific configuration depth that general partners lack in discrete manufacturing engagements.
  • Godlan, recognized as Infor’s 2025 Global Partner of the Year and North America Reseller of the Year, holds a zero-failure implementation record spanning 40 years of discrete manufacturing deployments, setting the performance standard by which any prospective ERP partner should be evaluated.

Further Reading

If you’d like a PDF copy of this report or want to explore whether Godlan’s approach aligns with your manufacturing requirements, reach out to the team here.

Work With the Only ERP Partner That Has Never Failed an Implementation

40 years. Zero failures. Godlan has implemented CloudSuite Industrial for discrete manufacturers longer than any other partner globally and earned Infor's 2025 Global Partner of the Year title. Whether your operation is evaluating ERP or managing a struggling deployment, Godlan's team will tell you exactly where you stand.

Discover what is possible for your enterprise.

Reach out to our team today to begin a conversation to discuss your specific needs, infrastructure, and growth opportunities.

Godlan is a name you can trust.

Scroll to Top

Login

Access everything in the learning center. 

Not a member? Don’t worry, it’s free…

Having trouble logging in?
Try logging in here.

Find your best fit ERP

Download your customized recommendations here

Step 1 of 4

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
How many people are in your organization?(Required)